© 2019 Ted Atkatz Percussion Seminar. All rights reserved. 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

 

 

The Ted Atkatz Percussion Seminar

TAPS 2020

Auckland, New Zealand

Join Us this January 13th-17th, 2020!

We are thrilled to announce TAPS' inaugural New Zealand seminar will take place alongside the Auckland Philharmonic's Summer  Orchestral Institute. More information on the dynamic TAPS curriculum is available on this page.

We are no longer accepting applications for the 2020 TAPS NZ seminar, however you can catch us next year or check out our June seminar in Colorado below!

 
 

TAPS FACULTY

This year, we welcome Ted Atkatz, Tim Jones, Eric Renick, and Steve Logan to our New Zealand Percussion Seminar. 

Participants will work closely with TAPS Faculty in a variety of masterclass, rehearsal, and private lesson scenarios.  

Schedule of Events

Mon.

1/13

10:00 A.M - Welcome 

10:30 A.M - Ted Atkatz Masterclass - "The Universal Stroke"

12:00 P.M - Lunch

1:00 P.M - Percussion Ensemble 

3:00 P.M - Private Instruction

4:00 P.M - Private Instruction

Tues.

1/14

9:00 A.M - Eric Renick Masterclass - "Pulse, Placement, Precision"

11:00 A.M - Percussion Ensemble Set Up

12:00 P.M - Lunch

1:00 P.M - Private Instruction

2:00 P.M - Private Instruction

4:00 P.M - Percussion Ensemble

Wed.

1/15

9:00 A.M - Get your hands together with Eric Renick

10:00 A.M - Timothy Jones Masterclass - "Building a Career in Music"

12:00 P.M - Lunch

1:00 P.M - Private Instruction

2:00 P.M - Orchestra Rehearsal 

4:00 P.M - Percussion Ensemble

Thurs.

1/16

9:00 A.M - Get your hands together with Tim Jones

10:00 A.M - Private Instruction

12:00 P.M - Lunch

1:00 P.M - Steve Logan Masterclass - "Timpani from A to Z"

3:00 P.M - Private Instruction

4:00 P.M - Percussion Ensemble

Fri.

1/17

9:00 A.M - Get your hands together with Ted Atkatz

10:00 A.M - MOCK AUDITION

12:00 P.M - Lunch

1:00 P.M - Awards Ceremony

2:00 P.M - Percussion Ensemble Concert

 

Mock Audition Repertoire

SNARE DRUM
Prokofiev: Lt. Kije
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Shostakovich: Symphony #10


XYLOPHONE
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Shostakovich: Polka
Kabalevsky: Overture to Colas Bregnon


GLOCK
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Respighi: Pines of Rome


TAMBOURINE
Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Bizet: Carmen Suite #1


CYMBALS
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2
Tchaikovsky: Overture to Romeo and Juliet


TIMPANI
Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4
Beethoven: Symphony #9
Mozart: Symphony #39

Mini-Mock  Repertoire

SNARE DRUM
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: Rehearsal C-D, P-end


TAMBOURINE
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: Rehearsal H-I, M-5 after M

 

CYMBALS

Sibelius - Finlandia


TIMPANI
Sibelius - Finlandia

TAPS NZ APPLICATION

Applications for our 2020 seminar are now closed!